Swesomm Members

The Swedish National Sommelier Team, more known as Swesomm, consists of the finalist from this years Swedish Championship and the candidates for the European- and the World Championship. Below are the current team members and coaches.

Team Members

Fredrik Lindfors

Fredrik Lindfors

Work: 

Merits: 

Favourite region: 

Sommelier I look up to: 

Guilty pleasure: 

Hidden skills: 

Ellen Franzén

Ellen Franzén

Work: Gastrologik

Merits: 1st place in the Nordic Ruinart Challenge 2019
1st place in the Swedish Sommelier Championship 2019
2nd place in the Nordic Sommelier Championship 2018
3rd place in the Nordic Ruinart Challenge 2018
2nd place in the Swedish Sommelier Championship 2018
2nd place in the Swedish Sommelier Championship 2017

Favourite region: Burgundy

Sommelier I look up to: Arvid Rosengren

Guilty pleasure: Moscato d’Asti on the rocks.

Hidden skills: A master of making hot shots.

Emma Ziemann

Emma Ziemann

Work: Thörnströms Kök and my own company Vinsinnigt

Merits: 2019 Nordic Sommelier Championship (Final, 3rd place)
2019 Nordic Ruinart Challenge (Final, 2nd place)
2019 Swedish Sommelier Championship (Final, 2nd place)
2018 Swedish Sommelier Championship (Winner)
2018 Gaggenau Sommelier Cup (Final, 2nd place)
2018 Duni Cup, Nordic Waiter Championship (Final, 3rd place)
2017 Waiter of the Year (Winner)
2017 Swedish Championship Blind Tasting in team (Final, 3rd place)
2016 Lily Bollinger Awards (Winner)
2016 Swedish Championship Blind Tasting in team (Final, 2nd place)
2014 Freestyle Sommelier (Final, 2nd place)

Favourite region: Depending on the mood…  Champagne, Hawke’s Bay, Ahr or Loire.

Sommelier I look up to: Véronique Rivest

Guilty pleasure: Dill crisps (or honestly, all types of crisps) and 80’s style gin and grapefruit tonic.

Hidden skills: I have ECTS credits in Dinosaurs – their Evolution and Extinction.

Tina Johansson

Tina Johansson

Work: Fotografiska Restaurant

Merits: 3rd place in the Swedish Sommelier Championship 2019
2nd place in the Nordic Ruinart Challenge 2018
1st place in Lily Bollinger Award 2017
2nd place in the Nordic Ruinart Challenge 2017
3rd place in the Swedish Sommelier Championship 2017
2nd place in Lily Bollinger Award 2016

Favourite region: Champagne & Tuscany

Sommelier I look up to: Maya Samuelsson, the first person who made me believe I could actually compete in sommellerie.

Guilty pleasure: The Twilight movies.

Hidden skills: Weirdly good at karaoke to all the ABBA hits.

Swesomm’s Coaches

Sören Polonius

Sören Polonius

Work: Adam/Albin, my own company Dryck enl Polonius and Swesomm

Merits: 2010 – Swedish Candidate World Championship (Semifinalist)
2009 – Grand Jour de Champagne (Winner)
2009 – Baltic Championship (Winner)
2008 – European Championship in Bulgaria (Semifinalist)
2008 – Nordic Championship in Stavanger (Final, 2nd place)
2008 – Swedish Sommelier Championship (Winner)
2006 – Trophée Ruinart European Championship (Semifinalist)
2006 – Nordic Championship in Copenhagen (Final, 2nd place)
2006 – Swedish Sommelier Championship (Winner)
2005 – Nordic Championship in Iceland (Final, 3rd place)
2005 – Swedish Sommelier Championship (Final, 3rd place)
2004 – Swedish Sommelier Championship (Semifinalist)
2004 – Trophée Ruinart Stockholm Competition (Semifinalist)
2003 – Swedish Sommelier Championship (Semifinalist)
2003 – Rookie of the Year Championship (Final, 2nd place)

Favourite region: California (to travel in) and California, Burgundy, Bordeaux and Wachau (to drink).

Sommelier I look up to: Gerard Basset, no one else in the world has accompliced what he have.

Guilty pleasure: Semi-dried cheese doodles. (They have to have the right texture, it takes about 24-48 hours depending on the humidity).

Hidden skills: Whistle, I do it all the time without even thinking about it. I’m starting to get really good at it.

Maya Samuelsson

Maya Samuelsson

Work: Scandinavian Wine Academy, TV4 Nyhetsmorgon & Allt om vin

Merits: 2014 – 1st place Sommelier Freestyle
2014 – 3rd place Swedish Sommelier Championship
2014 – 3rd place Châteaux & Domaines Castel Sommelier Cup, Poland
2014 – 3rd place Trophée Mastroberardino, Estonia
2014 – 1st place Lily Bollinger Award
2015 – 3rd place Swedish Sommelier Championship
2016 – 3rd place Swedish Sommelier Championship
2016 – 1st place Nordic Ruinart Challenge

Favourite region: Champagne

Sommelier I look up to: Gerard Basset

Guilty pleasure: Hot shot & Harry Potter (an awesome combination by the way).

Hidden skills: Can sleep anywhere at anytime.