Competition placements

Here we’ve collected the Swesomm teams track record and placements in past competitons. All of the following placements were made by a Swesomm member during their time in the team. For each individual team members achievements, please see page Current members/Former members.

Former competitions

See below for all placements in former competitions made by members of Swesomm since the team was founded in 2014.

Swesomm Junior Challenge
2021
  • 1st place – Elliot Björkman
    Swedish Sommelier Championship
    2022
    • 1st place – Emma Ziemann
    • 2nd place – Martin Mortensen
    • 3rd place – Elliot Björkman
    2021
    • 1st place – Ellen Franzén
    • 2nd place – Emma Ziemann
    • 3rd place – Marcus Henningsson
    2019
    • 1st place – Ellen Franzén
    • 2nd place – Emma Ziemann
    • 3rd place – Tina Johansson
    2018
    • 1st place – Emma Ziemann
    • 2nd place – Ellen Franzén
    • 3rd place – Joakim Bogström
    2017
    • 1st place – Fredrik Lindfors
    • 2nd place – Ellen Franzén
    • 3rd place – Tina Johansson
    2016
    • 1st place – Fredrik Lindfors
    • 2nd place – Frida Hansson
    • 3rd place – Maya Samuelsson
    2015
    • 1st place – Johan Nilsson
    • 2nd place – Frida Hansson
    • 3rd place – Maya Samuelsson
    2014
    • 1st place – Beatrice Becher
    • 2nd place – Johan Nilsson
    • 3rd place – Maya Samuelsson
    Nordic Sommelier Championship
    2021
    • 1st place – Ellen Franzén
    • 2nd place – Emma Ziemann
    2019
    • 3rd place – Emma Ziemann
    2018
    • 2nd place – Ellen Franzén
    2017
    • 1st place – Fredrik Lindfors
    2016
    • 2nd place – Fredrik Lindfors
    • 3rd place – Frida Hansson
    2015
    • 2nd place – Frida Hansson
    2014
    • 1st place – Beatrice Becher
    • 2nd place – Johan Nilsson
    European Sommelier Championship
    2017
    • 6th place – Robert Andersson
    World Sommelier Championship
    2019
    • 5th place – Fredrik Lindfors
    2016
    • 1st place – Arvid Rosengren
    Lily Bollinger Award
    2017
    • 1st place – Tina Johansson
    2014
    • 1st place – Maya Samuelsson
    Nordic Ruinart Challenge
    2019
    • 1st place – Ellen Franzén
    • 2nd place – Emma Ziemann
    2018
    • 3rd place – Ellen Franzén
    2017
    • 2nd place – Tina Johansson
    2016
    • 1st place – Maya Samuelsson
    Gaggenau Sommelier Cup
    2018
    • 2nd place – Emma Ziemann
    Moët & Chandon Sommelier Challenge
    2014
    • 1st place – Johan Nilsson
    Vana Tallinn Grand Prix
    2019
    • Finalist – Tina Johansson (guest competitor)
    2017
    • 1st place – Fredrik Lindfors
    Balkan Sommelier Challenge
    2018
    • Finalist – Fredrik Lindfors (guest competitor)